Thursday, April 24, 2008

Margarita On a Stick



Oh, I am going to have to try making these for one of our summer get-togethers this year. Haven't had a good get together since February and it was blustery and cold then - but we all had plenty of wine to keep us warm.

But margaritas are marvelous - and in popsicle form - perfect! My mouth is watering now.

Thanks to Hostess With the Mostess to the heads up about this great idea!

Visit her post for the recipe and more info!

[top image courtesy of Bon App├ętite via Epicurious.com]

You know what also sounds kinda good? Maybe...will have to experiment - but Lemon Shandy on a stick...frozen...hmm maybe. Frozen Lemonade flavored beer...dunno. I will keep you all updated though. :)

3 comments:

vonlafin said...

Oh those sound wonderful! How about strawberry daquari on a stick, yummm.

Kim said...

That Popsicle does look oh soooo yummy!!!

Thanks for visiting my site!!

SuzyQ said...

Vonlafin - strawberry daquaris on a stick sound delicious - with whole strawberries of course...hmm this is going to be some party I am drumming up with such frozen drink ideas! :)

Kim - you're welcome - your website is lovely! Thank you for visiting my blog!